PRIVACY POLICY

The purpose of Seven Lemons’s privacy policy is to inform you of your rights as regarding privacy when your information is processed by Seven Lemons. This policy serves to inform you of how personal information is collected, processed and treated by Seven Lemons ("Us", "We", "Our"). By submitting personal information, about yourself, to us will be seen as your consent to us to process the Personal Information. For purposes of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (the Act), the responsible party referred to in the privacy policy is Seven Lemons.

1. INFORMATION

The collection and processing of personal information will be by the following means:

1.1.
Information provided by you:
1.1.1.
By clicking on the contact button on our website and providing therein the information requested.
1.1.2.
By telephoning Seven Lemons and providing personal information requested by personnel.
1.1.3.
When submitting your application to subscribe to our Services.
1.1.4.
When making contact through one of our social media forums (Facebook and Instagram).
1.1.5.
When you complete a Seven Lemons survey.
1.1.6.
When you report any problem to Seven Lemons .
1.2.
Personal Information collected by us about you via our website:
1.2.1.
Technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.
1.2.2.
Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); services/ products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
1.3.
Personal Information received from other sources:
 
We may receive information about you when you use any of the other services we provide or where you have authorised us (in writing) to collect information from selected third parties. Any information gathered in this manner will carry your consent as we would have informed you that, when we collected that information, it may be shared internally and/or be combined with other information collected on our website.
2. COOKIES
2.1.
Cookies may be used by us to understand the users of our site better. Cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our site. Depending on the type of cookie we use (persistent or session cookies), cookies also allow us to make our sites more user friendly, for example, permanent cookies allow us to save the user’s password so that the User does not have to re-enter it every time the user visits our site;
2.2.
Please remember, cookies do not contain personal information such as your home address, telephone number or credit card details, however personal information that we store about you as explained above may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. We do not exchange cookies with any third party websites or external data suppliers;
2.3.
We only keep cookies for the duration of your visit to our site.
3. Uses made of Personal information
We use the Personal Information held about you in the following ways:
3.1.
The Information you give to us. We will use the information to:
3.1.1.
carry out our obligations (whether day-to-day administration or educational, social and health needs obligations) arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;
3.1.2.
provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already acquired or enquired about;
3.1.3.
provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may be of interest to you.
3.1.4.
notify you about changes to our Services;
3.1.5.
ensure that Content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
3.1.6.
deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our site or other services you use.
3.2.
Information we collect about you. We will use the information:
3.2.1.
to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
3.2.2.
to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
3.2.3.
to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service (when you choose to do so);
3.2.4.
as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
3.2.5.
to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
3.2.6.
to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
3.3.
Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
3.4.
Submission of Personal Information on behalf of another: Kindly take note that if you provide information on behalf of someone else, then it is your responsibility to ensure that you have the authority and/or have obtain the necessary consent from such person before making the information available to us. On receipt of personal information we assume that the necessary consent has been obtained and will process the Personal Information as per your instructions. You indemnify us against any third party claim where a third party claim that personal information have been processed without the necessary consent or other available exception under the Act.
3.5.
We will only use your personal information received for another purpose (including sharing it with a third party) when:
3.5.1.
You consent thereto; or
3.5.2.
It is in the interest of You, i.e. necessary to lessen or prevent a serious or imminent threat to life, health or safety; or
3.5.3.
Is required by law or for law enforcement purposes.
3.6.
Where consent for the use and disclosure of personal information is required, we will seek consent from you, the data subject, or from you, directly.
4. Disclosure of your information
4.1.
We may share the Personal Information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in the Companies Act 2008.
4.2.
We may share the information with selected third parties including:
4.2.1.
Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you, subject to a written agreement to confirm that the personal information should be dealt with as confidential information.
4.2.2.
Service providers that provide information processing services to us (as an operator). In those circumstances those third parties shall be required to enter into a non-disclosure agreement on no less stringent terms than found in this privacy policy and to process and protect the information as confidential and in accordance with our instructions;
4.2.3.
Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal information we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.
4.2.4.
Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site (de-identified information only).
4.3.
We may disclose the information to third parties:
4.3.1.
In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose the information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
4.3.2.
If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
4.3.3.
If we are under a duty to disclose or share the information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use applicable to any particular site of ours or terms and conditions of supply of our services to you and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, or the rights, property or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
5. Where we store your information
5.1.
The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the Republic of South Africa ("RSA"). We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that the information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and that said destination data protection legislation is similar to our POPI Act.
5.2.
All of the information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or in terms of paper documents, stored in secure locations. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site (login facility), you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
5.3.
Records of the information will not be retained for longer that is necessary for operational or archiving purposes for which the information was collected, unless retention of record is required or authorised by law. Records of the information may be retained for periods in excess of those contemplated for historical, statistical or research purposes, subject to us establishing appropriate safeguards against the records being used for any other purpose and or we have de-identified the record(s).
5.4.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will use appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational measurements to protect the information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site or to any other location by electronic means; any transmission is at your own risk. HOWEVER, once we have received the information, we will use appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational measurements to try to prevent unauthorised access.
6. Social media platforms
6.1.
Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that we, our directors or employees participate in are custom to the specific terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.
6.2.
You are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage with them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal information. We will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users, wishing to discuss sensitive details or to resolve issues/concerns, to contact us through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.
6.3.
Our social networks page(s), may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy URL's. You are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URL's published on social media platforms by this website. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URL's are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.
7. Interception and monitoring of information

We reserve the right to intercept, monitor, copy or block communications to and from our communication facilities (including but not limited to our site, the login facility, email, SMSs etc.) in accordance with the relevant provisions of the law.

8. YOUR RIGHTS
8.1.
Marketing: You have the right to ask us not to process the information for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@sevenlemons.net or use the unsubscribe functionality on our email communications.
8.2.
Third party websites/social media sites: Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.
8.3.
Access to information: You have a right to see/access the information that we keep. You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you upon receipt of a written request and payment of a fee as per the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 ("PIA Act") (click here to view the PAI Act). It is important to take note that not all information requested may be disclosed. Disclosure of information shall take place in accordance with the PAI Act.
8.4.
Protection of personal information: We may not process any personal information concerning you, unless we have your prior consent to do so. It is important to take note that not all information may be prohibited from being processed or distributed. The processing of information shall take place in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 ("POPI" Act) (click here to view the POPI Act).
9. Quality of personal information
9.1.
It is your responsibility to check the accuracy of the information prior to submission to us. On receipt of the information we assume that you have checked it and that the information is accurate;
9.1.
Please contact us if the information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated. Take note that a request to update the information may take up to 48 (forty eight) hours to execute.
9.1.
We will endeavour to the best of our ability to make available to you means to amend the information by yourself.
10. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on our site and, where appropriate (not obliged), notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.